NY N005481

February 6, 2007

CLA-2-18:RR:E:NC:N2:232

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1806.20.5000

Mr. Bob Forbes
ROE Logistics
660 Bridge Street
Montreal, Quebec
Canada H3K 3K9

RE: The tariff classification of “semi-sweet choc. C811” (product number 0958310-067) from Canada

Dear Mr. Forbes:

In your letter dated January 15, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise is stated to contain 45.38 percent sugar, 41.12 percent chocolate liquor, 13.01 percent cocoa butter, 0.45 percent soya lecithin and 0.02 percent vanilla extract. It will be in the form of callets and shipped in 50-pound bags. It is intended for use in coating cakes, pastries and confectionery.

The applicable subheading for the semi-sweet choc. C811, will be 1806.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, Annotated, (HTSUS), which provides for chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: Other preparations ...in liquid, paste, powder, granular or other bulk form in containers or immediate packings, of a content exceeding 2 kg: Preparations consisting wholly of ground cocoa beans, with or without added cocoa fat, flavoring or emulsifying agents, and containing not more than 32 percent by weight of butterfat or other milk solids and not more than 60 percent by weight of sugar: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at 646-733-3031.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,