NY N005447

January 19, 2007

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Vicki Roye
Kuehne & Nagel
4985 Outland Center Drive
Suite 101
Memphis, TN 38118

RE: The tariff classification of a shoe organizer from China

Dear Ms. Roye:

In your letter dated January 8, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Earle Industries, of Earle, Arkansas.

The submitted sample is identified as an “Over the Door Hanging Shoe Organizer.” It is constructed of a polyester warp knit fabric body with mesh pockets and is used for the organization of twelve pairs of shoes and accessories. Three metal hooks are enclosed to hang the organizer. The item measures approximately 18” x 64”.

The applicable subheading for the shoe organizer will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,