NY N004385

January 9, 2007

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Cory Colson
ColdHeat
1750 112th Ave. NE, Suite C-100
Bellevue, WA 98004

RE: The tariff classification of a pet bed from China

Dear Mr. Colson:

In your letter dated Dec. 6, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of the ColdHeat™ Heated Pet Bed, along with sales literature and engineering information.

The pet bed comes in three sizes: small (7”H x 16”W x 20” from front to back); medium (9” x 20” x 24.5”); and large (4” x 26” x 32”). We received the medium. They are all constructed of the same materials: a high-density foam cushion covered with a brushed man-made fiber fabric. The small and medium have built-up bolster sides while the large is a flat cushion with no bolsters. The sample will be returned as requested.

All of the cushions contain a heating element just below the top surface. The on/off switch is on the rear, as is an adapter plug and indicator light. Each pet bed is sold with a wall adapter, a car adapter, a battery pack, and a battery charger.

The applicable subheading for the Heated Pet Bed and all accessories will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The duty rate will be 7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,