NY N004384

January 5, 2007

CLA-2-70:RR:E:NC:1:126

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000

Ms. Selena Bryant
Lillian Vernon Corporation
2600 International Parkway
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452

RE: The tariff classification of decorative glass articles from India

Dear Ms. Bryant:

In your letter dated December 13, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding two decorative glass storage articles.

Photographs were submitted with your ruling request.

The products are round glass articles with aluminum and nickel lids. You indicated that the smaller article has a diameter of 4.5 inches and a height of 5.5 inches, while the larger item has a diameter of six inches and a height of 6.5 inches.

In your ruling request you stated that the articles can be kept empty for purely decorative purposes or can be used as household storage articles for a wide variety of items (e.g., potpourri, etc.).

In a telephone conversation with your office, we were advised that the unit value of each of these items is over thirty cents but not over three dollars.

      The applicable subheading for the decorative glass storage articles will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes other glassware: other: other: other: valued over thirty cents but not over three dollars each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,