NY N004305

December 26, 2006

CLA-2-21:RR:NC:N2:228

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998

Mr. William Kentor
Great Foods, Inc.
1255 Crofton Ave.
Highland Park, IL 60035

RE: The tariff classification of honey powder from China

Dear Mr. Kentor:

In your letter dated December 2, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample and ingredients breakdown were submitted with your letter. The sample was examined and disposed of. The product is a tan-colored powder said to be composed of 50 percent glucose, 48 percent honey, and 2 percent silicon dioxide. It will be imported in containers holding from 30 to 300 pounds, net weight.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or includedotherotherother. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,