NY N004304

January 9, 2007

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 N004304

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.5011

Ms. Yvonne M. Whitley
The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd.
1359 Broadway
21st Floor
New York, N.Y. 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China

Dear Ms. Whitley:

In your letters dated November 6, 2006 and December 6, 2006, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 70019, is a woman’s hip-length woven jacket made from a 52% polyester/42% cotton/6% metallic woven fabric. The jacket is unlined.

The jacket is slightly fitted at the waist and has a full front opening secured by a zipper closure, a fold-down pointed collar, a tab with a snap closure on the front portion of the neck area, long sleeves with a banded cuff, a zipper opening at the wrist area and a banded bottom hem. The garment has a self-fabric belt with a metal buckle at the waist area that is held to the garment by four belt loops.

You indicated in your December 6 letter that the metallic filament is wrapped around the cotton yarn. Therefore, the chief weight of the fabric is polyester.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.93.5011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of man-made fabrics: other. The duty rate will be 27.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The jacket falls within textile category 635. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,