NY N004163

December 14, 2006

CLA-2-95:RR:E:NC:2:224

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000

Ms. Karen Cooper-Martin
MGA Entertainment Inc.
16340 Roscoe Blvd. #150
Van Nuys, CA 91406

RE: The tariff classification of a DYO Cell Phone Kit from China

Dear Ms. Cooper-Martin:

In your letter dated December 06, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on a DYO Cell Phone Kit. The product is designated as item number 363866. The kit includes: 3 polyurethane wristlet bands, 20 charms of plated plastic with hardware for attachment to the wristlet, 2 sheets of rhinestones, 1 large gem with hardware, 3 sets of charm hardware, and 120 different gems/beads. The merchandise will be classified in Chapter 95 of the HTSUS as a toy set because it is designed as an activity set for the amusement of young girls.

The applicable subheading for the DYO Cell Phone Kit, item number 363866, will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Pursuant to title 19 United States Code, Section 3005 The Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States is expected to be amended effective 1/1/07. The amendments are expected to affect the classification of your merchandise. Pursuant to Section 3005 c, the report recommending those changes has been sent to the President for proclamation of the changes. Upon the expiration of sixty legislative days, in the absence of Congressional action, the recommended changes will become law. Accordingly based on that recommendation, it is anticipated that your merchandise will be classified in 9503.00.00 under the 2007 Harmonized Tariff Schedule. Under the circumstances, this classification under the 2007 tariff is advisory only.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,