NY N004161

December 29, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010

Mr. Hojoon Kim
Trans Freight Services, Inc.
654B Gotham Parkway
Carlstadt, NJ 07072

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit jacket from China.

Dear Mr. Kim:

In your letter dated December 6, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of K.S. Trading Co. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style RN103107 is a men’s jacket constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The jacket has an all over screen print design and features a self-fabric hood with a drawstring, a full front opening with a zippered closure that extends to the top of the hood, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, side entry pockets below the waist, and a rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style RN103107 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: other: men’s. The rate of duty is 28.2% percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style RN103107 falls within textile category designation 634. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski