NY N003481

December 14, 2006

CLA-2-39:RR:E:NC:SP:221

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.4000

Mr. Brian J. White
Williams-Sonoma, Inc.
151 Union Street
Ice House 1 – 7th Floor
San Francisco, CA 94111

RE: The tariff classification of plastic tumblers from China.

Dear Mr. White:

In your letter dated November 17, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted illustration depicts item number 8638868, a set of four plastic tumblers, and item number 8686982, an individual tumbler. The tumblers measure 4.5 inches tall by 3 inches in diameter at the opening, reducing to a 2-inch diameter base. Each tumbler is made of polycarbonate material and includes a heart decal and ric-rack decal border. The heart design is located in the center of the tumblers while the ric-rack border is approximately 9 millimeters from the brim of the tumbler. The tumblers will be marketed through Pottery Barn Kids.

The applicable subheading for the plastic tumblers will be 3924.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articlesof plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,