United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] ISSUE:
Is the importer of record, Zungshen, Inc., entitled to refund of the MPF and HMF?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The Merchandise Processing Fee (MPF) is collected per 19 U.S.C. 58c(a)(9)(A) for the processing of merchandise that is formally entered or released into the United States. The Harbor Maintenance Fee (HMF) is required by 26 U.S.C. §§ 4461, 4462, for any port use where commercial cargo is involved. The entry summary reflects that the protestant paid MPF of $91.41 and HMF of $54.42. Per 19 U.S.C. § 58c(g)(2) fees are treated as duty.

Per 19 C.F.R. §141.1, liability for payment of duties by an importer “accrue upon imported merchandise on arrival of the importing vessel within a Customs port with the intent then and there to unlade . . . .” The scooters were in CBP custody when seized; thus they had been imported and liability for duty had accrued.