United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] See § 641(2), Pub. L. 103-182. The statute, as amended in 1993, directs Customs to liquidate an entry within six months after receiving notice of removal of a suspension of liquidation. Furthermore, Customs was directed to treat any entry not liquidated within that six-month period as having been liquidated at the rate of duty asserted at the time of entry by the importer of record.

Following enactment of the Customs Modernization Act, section 1504(d) was further amended on December 8, 1994 by striking the phrase “When a suspension” and inserting the phrase “Except as provided in section 1675(a)(3) of this title, when a suspension.” See Uruguay Round Agreements Act, Pub. L. No. 103-465, 108 Stat. 4809, 4864, § 220(c)(2).