United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The Regulations provide for examination of these records and verification of drawback claims by Customs pursuant to 19 CFR 191.2(y) 19 CFR § 191.2(y) provides: “Verification means the examination of any and all records, maintained by the claimant, or any party involved in the drawback process, which are required by the appropriate Customs officer to render a meaningful recommendation concerning the drawback claimant's conformity to the law and regulations and the determination of supportability, correctness, and validity of the specific claim or groups of claims being verified”. [formerly § 191.2(o)] and §191.61 [formerly 191.10]. 19 CFR § 191.61(a)(1) states: “All claims shall be subject to verification by the port director where the claim is filed.” Subsection (b) requires: “The verifying office shall verify compliance with the law and this part, the accuracy of the related general manufacturing drawback ruling or specific manufacturing drawback ruling (as applicable), and the selected drawback claims.