United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Therefore, to be entitled to drawback, Protestant must satisfy all requirements of the aforementioned statutes and regulations.

Document Retention Requirement

As noted above, Protestant contends that its claim should not be denied for a lack of sufficient evidence of export because the request for such proof was made after the three-year document retention period had expired. Protestant correctly observes that Section 191.15 of Customs Regulations requires:

“Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1508(c)(3), all records which pertain to the filing of a drawback claim or to the information contained in the records required by 19 U.S.C. 1313 in connection with the filing of a drawback claim shall be retained for 3 years after payment of such claims or longer period if required by law (under 19 U.S.C. 1508, the same records may be subject to a different period for different purposes).”