United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The Customs Regulations pertaining to drawback, promulgated under the authority of section 1313(l), are found in 19 CFR Part 191. The Regulations pertaining to drawback were revised to implement the amended drawback law in 1998. See Federal Register, 63 F.R. 10970 (March 5, 1998). These Regulations require the manufacturer or producer of articles for which drawback is claimed under section 1313(b) to maintain records establishing compliance with the requirements for drawback. See 19 CFR § 191.26(b) [formerly §191.32]. 19 CFR § 191.26(b) states: “The records of the manufacturer or producer of articles manufactured or produced in accordance with 19 U.S.C. 1313(b) [substitute manufacturing] shall establish the facts in paragraph (a)(1)(i), (iv) through (vi) of this section, and: (1) The quantity, identity, and specifications of the merchandise designated (imported duty-paid, or drawback product); (2) The quantity, identity, and specifications of merchandise of the same kind and quality as the designated merchandise before its use to manufacture or produce (or appearing in) the exported or destroyed articles; [and] (3) That, within 3 years after receiving the designated merchandise at its plant, the manufacturer or producer used it in manufacturing or production and that during the same 3-year period it manufactured or produced the exported or destroyed articles.”. The Regulations provide for examination of these records and verification of drawback claims by Customs pursuant to 19 CFR 191.2(y) 19 CFR § 191.2(y) provides: “Verification means the examination of any and all records, maintained by the claimant, or any party involved in the drawback process,