United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] identity, and specifications of merchandise of the same kind and quality as the designated merchandise before its use to manufacture or produce (or appearing in) the exported or destroyed articles; [and] (3) That, within 3 years after receiving the designated merchandise at its plant, the manufacturer or producer used it in manufacturing or production and that during the same 3-year period it manufactured or produced the exported or destroyed articles.”. The Regulations provide for examination of these records and verification of drawback claims by Customs pursuant to 19 CFR 191.2(y) 19 CFR § 191.2(y) provides: “Verification means the examination of any and all records, maintained by the claimant, or any party involved in the drawback process, which are required by the appropriate Customs officer to render a meaningful recommendation concerning the drawback claimant's conformity to the law and regulations and the determination of supportability, correctness, and validity of the specific claim or groups of claims being verified”. [formerly § 191.2(o)] and §191.61 [formerly 191.10]. 19 CFR § 191.61(a)(1) states: “All claims shall be subject to verification by the port director where the claim is filed.”