United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Verification shall include an examination of the manufacturing records and all the accounting and financial records relating to the transaction(s).” 19 CFR § 191.10(c) [1996] (emphasis added). The CF 7539 associated with the April 15th Claim indicates that documents to support the drawback claim are “per attached sheets.” Under the 1996 Regulations, CBP officials would have been obligated to review not only the chronological summary but also all associated materials to ensure the claim was complete prior to accelerating the April 15th drawback claim. Under the current provision, 19 CFR § 191.61(b), CBP officials are not obligated to, but “may” review related documents: “The verifying office shall verify compliance with the law and this part, the accuracy of the related general manufacturing drawback ruling or specific manufacturing drawback ruling (as applicable), and the selected drawback claims. Verification may include an examination of all records relating to the transaction(s) (emphasis added). 19 CFR §191.61(b).