United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The requirements to establish evidence of exportation for drawback purposes are set out in Section 191.51 of the 1996 Regulations. See Cargill Citro-America, Inc. v. United States, 395 F. Supp.2d 1222, 1227 (2006, U.S. Ct. Intl Trade)(finding: “The 1998 Regulations took effect April 6, 1998, and, therefore, are inapplicable to Cargill’s drawback claim, which was filed on May 10, 1997. Customs Regulations will not be given retroactive effect unless such treatment is called for in the language of the regulation”). As noted above, the Port denied both drawback claims pursuant to 19 CFR § 191.72, which went into effect on March 5, 1998. 19 CFR § 191.72, Exportation procedures [2005] provides: “Exportation of articles for drawback purposes shall be established by complying with one of the procedures provided for in this section (in addition to providing prior notice of intent to export if applicable (see §§ 191.35, 191.36, 191.42, and 191.91 of this part)). Supporting documentary evidence shall establish fully the date and fact of exportation and the identity of the exporter. The procedures for establishing exportation outlined by this section include, but are not limited to: (a) Actual evidence of exportation consisting of documentary evidence, such as an originally signed bill of lading, air waybill, freight waybill, Canadian Customs manifest, and/or cargo manifest, or certified copies thereof, issued by the exporting carrier; (b) Export summary (§ 191.73); (c) Certified export invoice for mail shipments (§ 191.74); (d) Notice of lading for supplies on certain vessels or aircraft (§ 191.112); or (e) Notice of transfer for articles manufactured or produced in the U.S. which are transferred to a foreign trade zone (§ 191.183).” Because the drawback claims at issue were filed in 1996, the appropriate basis upon which to assess evidence of export is stated in the 1996 Regulations.