United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] To be eligible for an unused merchandise drawback under this provision, the goods imported must be the same goods now being exported.

19 USC § 1313(j), Unused Merchandise Drawback, requires in part: “(1) If imported merchandise, on which was paid any duty, tax, or fee imposed under Federal law upon entry or importation - (A) is, before the close of the 3-year period beginning on the date of importation - (i) exported, or (ii) destroyed under customs supervision; and (B) is not used within the United States before such exportation or destruction; then upon such exportation or destruction 99 percent of the amount of each duty, tax, or fee so paid shall be refunded as drawback. The exporter (or destroyer) has the right to claim drawback under this paragraph, but may endorse such right to the importer or any intermediate party.” The Customs Regulations pertaining to drawback are found in 19 CFR Part 191.