United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Dear Ms. Burke:

Under cover of a memorandum (VES-13-02-G:NO:VR LBM), dated March 9, 2006, the former chief of the Vessel Repair Unit (VRU) forwarded for our review the above-numbered protest filed by Matson Navigation Company, Inc. Our ruling follows.

FACTS:

On June 10, 2002 the M/V MAHIMAHI arrived in San Pedro, CA. A timely Application for Relief was filed which was granted in part and denied in part. A duty determination was posted on February 21, 2003. The subject protest was filed May 21, 2003.

ISSUE:

Whether the items for which the protestant seeks relief, are dutiable under 19 U.S.C. §1466.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Title 19, United States Code, §1466(a) (19 U.S.C. §1466(a)) states in pertinent part:

The equipments, or any part thereof ... purchased for, or the repair parts or materials to be used, or the expenses of repairs made in a foreign country upon a vessel documented under the laws of the United States to engage in the foreign or coasting trade, or a vessel intended to be employed in such trade, shall, on the first arrival of such vessel in any port of the United States, be liable to entry and the payment of an ad valorem duty of 50 per centum on the cost thereof in such foreign country.