United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Our ruling follows.

FACTS:

On September 28, 2002 the MV MERLIN arrived in Norfolk, VA. On September 29, 2002 a timely vessel repair entry was filed. An application for relief was filed on February 14, 2003 and a revision to the application for relief was filed on April 25, 2005. A duty determination was made on June 24, 2005. A timely protest was filed on September 8, 2005.

ISSUE:

Whether the items for which the protestant seeks relief, are dutiable under 19 U.S.C. §1466.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Title 19, United States Code, §1466(a) (19 U.S.C. §1466(a)) states in pertinent part:

The equipments, or any part thereof ... purchased for, or the repair parts or materials to be used, or the expenses of repairs made in a foreign country upon a vessel documented under the laws of the United States to engage in the foreign or coasting trade, or a vessel intended to be employed in such trade, shall, on the first arrival of such vessel in any port of the United States, be liable to entry and the payment of an ad valorem duty of 50 per centum on the cost thereof in such foreign country.