NY R04888

September 29, 2006

CLA-2-65:RR:E:NC:N3:353 R04888

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6701.00.3000

Mr. Troy Crago
Atico Int’l. USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Ave.
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of from China.

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated September 12, 2006, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted photos are of decorations made of Styrofoam covered with feathers. The items are Item A079FA01114 Vulture, Item A079FA01115 Crow and Item A079FA01116 Owl.

 The applicable subheading for Items A079FA01114, A079FA01115 and A079FA01116 will be 6701.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Skins and other parts of birds with their feathers or downdown and articles thereofArticles of feathers or down." The duty rate will be 4.7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,