NY R04886

October 6, 2006

CLA-2-73:RR:E:NC:1:117 R04886

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7308.90.9590

Alison L. Peters
UTC Overseas Inc.
1235 North Loop West, Ste 1200
Houston, TX 77008

RE: The tariff classification of steel towers and steel plates for wind-driven turbine generators from Indonesia.

Dear Ms. Peters:

In your letter dated September 11, 2006, on behalf of your client Vestas AWT Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are steel plates used in the construction of wind towers for turbine electric generators. Whether imported as complete towers or individual pieces, these flat steel plates may be either rectangular or conical in shape. Each of these plates is cut to a particular dimension. Depending upon their size, some plates may have a prepared edge, also referred to as sharpening or beveling, which aids in the welding process. Often, the plates may undergo sandblasting and subsequent priming. All pieces, however, are notched at the midpoint of each long edge. This not only ensures that the pieces remain aligned during the U.S. plate rolling, but also at the time of assembly when the notches permit the staggering of welds.

The applicable subheading for the steel plates will be 7308.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for structures (excluding prefabricated buildings of heading 9406) and parts of structures (for example, bridges and bridge sections, lock gates, towers, lattice masts, roofs, roofing frameworks, doors and window and their frames and thresholds for doors, shutters, balustrades, pillars and columns) of iron or steel; plates, rods, angles, shapes, sections, tubes and the like, prepared for use in structures, of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gloria Stingone at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,