NY R04718

September 5, 2006

CLA-2-74:RR:E:NC:N1:113 R04718

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7419.99.5050

Mr. Troy Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 S. Andrews Ave.
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of safety pins from China

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated August 23 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a package of fifty brass safety pins in various sizes (item number C038LA00283).

The applicable subheading for the safety pins will be 7419.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of copper, other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,