NY R04716

September 18, 2006

CLA-2:39:RR:E:NC:SP:221 R04716

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500

Ms. Geri Davidson
The Container Store
500 Freeport Parkway
Coppell, TX 75019

RE: The tariff classification of plastic storage containers from Germany

Dear Ms. Davidson:

In your letter dated August 23, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted illustration depicts a large storage container identified as Clear Tote with Locking Lid, VPN# 0271.01. The bin measures 35 cm by 21 cm by 15 cm. This product is made of clarified polypropylene that allows individuals to clearly see the contents for quick identification. These storage units are stackable and have reinforced, heavy-load bottoms and easy-locking lids. They are intended for use in and around the home in the garage, workshop or attic for storing toys, sports gear, craft supplies, garden supplies or seasonal blankets, clothes or comforters.

The applicable subheading for the plastic storage containers with lids will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,