NY R04511

August 15, 2006

CLA-2-73:RR:E:NC1:117 R04511

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7315. 89.5000

Troy D. Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of badge neck chains from China.

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated July 31, 2006, on behalf of your client, Corporate Express, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are described as badge neck chains. Measuring 36” in length, these chains are comprised of nickel-plated iron bead/ball chain with clasps attached. They will ultimately be used to hold workplace badges.

The applicable subheading for the badge neck chains will be 7315.89.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for chain and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other chain, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gloria Stingone at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,