NY R04483

August 21, 2006

CLA-2-87:RR:E:NC:N1:101 R04483

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060

Ms. Skye Wheeler
LolvIT International Inc.
2160 Davcor St. SE
Salem OR, 97302

RE: The tariff classification of automotive gas caps and fuel vents from China

Dear Ms. Wheeler:

In your letter dated July 25, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of GT Development Corp.

The two items are a fuel cap and a fuel tank vent for semi trucks. You have provided diagrams and photos.

The applicable subheading for the automotive fuel caps and fuel vents will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 805: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,