NY R04481

August 21, 2006

CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:MM:109 R04481

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8518.21.0000

Ms. Paige Hankins
Import Assistant
The Container Store
500 Freeport Parkway
Coppell, TX 75019

RE: The tariff classification of table-top mega bass mini speakers from China

Dear Ms. Hankins:

In your letter dated July 25, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise subject to this ruling is identified in your letter as table-top mega bass mini speakers. Descriptive literature for the merchandise was submitted. The speakers are mega bass speakers made of plastic and electronics. This device is a combination of two speakers, each in their own enclosure, which slides out to reveal two separate speakers. The speakers, when in their slide-closed position measure 4” x 2” x 2”. When the speaker unit is expanded to its open position, it extends to 9” in length. The table-top mega bass mini speakers was designed to plug into consumer electronic devices, i.e. an MP-3 player, iPod, etc. to enable a person to listen to music without the use of headphones.

The applicable subheading for the table-top mega bass mini speakers will be 8518.21.0000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “ Loudspeakers, whether or not mounted in their enclosures: Single loudspeakers, mounted in their enclosures.” The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,