NY R04458

August 08, 2006

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 R04458

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587

Mr. Timothy D. Peat
True Value Company
8600 W. Bryn Mawr Avenue
Chicago, IL 60631

RE: The tariff classification of paint trays from China

Dear Mr. Peat:

In your letter dated July 24, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of a variety of paint trays used to hold paint for rollers and pads. The models are 208173 Model RTM-900, 252772 Model 449 and 252786 Model 500.

The applicable subheading for the paint trays will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,