NY R03924

May 22, 2006

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 R03924

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.60.2000

Mr. Zachary Miller
AMC
33 South 6th Street
Minneapolis, MN 55442

RE: The tariff classification of puzzles from Italy.

Dear Mr. Miller:

In your letter dated May 11, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted photographs of nineteen wooden puzzles that when completed depict three-dimensional vehicles and creatures that stand upright. The vehicle puzzles include a jeep (#14001), two cars (#14003 and #14004), two trucks (#14007 and #14055), a train (#14012), a power shovel (#14006), a plane (#14005) and a tank (#14008), and the creature puzzles include three rabbits (#14017, #14016 and #14021), a hippopotamus (#14045), a squirrel (#14023), a giraffe (#14046), a dinosaur (#14040), an elephant (#14042), a fish (#14038) and a cow farm (#14043).

In the future, please limit your ruling requests to five items of the same class or kind.

The applicable subheading for the wooden puzzles described above will be 9503.60.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Puzzles and parts and accessories thereof: Other." The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,