NY R03923

May 22, 2006

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 R03923

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080

Mr. Troy D. Crago
Atico International (USA), Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of a toy from China.

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated May 11, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a photograph of a Wind-Up Jumping Easter Egg identified as item number C081KA00361. The item consists of a plastic colored egg attached to two feet, with a wind-up knob feature. When the knob is turned and released, the egg will hop across a hard surface.

Although the article has a colored egg-shaped “body”, it is considered a wind-up toy for Customs classification purposes.

The applicable subheading for the Wind-Up Jumping Easter Egg identified as item number C081KA00361 will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,