NY R03609

April 7, 2006

CLA-2-95RR:NC:2:224 R03609

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9504.40.0000; 3926.90.9880

Mr. Troy D. Crago
Atico International (USA), Inc.
501 South Andrews Ave.
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of mini playing cards in a plastic bowl from China

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated March 30, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is comprised of 30 packs of mini playing cards that will be packaged and sold in a clear plastic display bowl. The designated item number for the merchandise is C068WA00286. A sample has not been provided; instead an illustration was submitted.

The product is not considered a set for tariff purposes; each part (the playing cards and the plastic bowl) will be separately classified.

The applicable subheading for the playing cards portion of item number C068WA00286 will be 9504.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles for arcade, table or parlor gamesparts and accessories thereof: playing cards. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the plastic bowl portion of item number C068WA00286 will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: other: otherother. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,