NY R03515

April 19, 2006

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:112 R03515

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695

Anthony Johnson
President,
Anthony Johnson III – CHB
100 W. Imperial Avenue
Unit J
El Segundo, CA 90245-2286

RE: The tariff classification of a moveable wall mount from South Korea

Dear Mr. Johnson,

In your letter dated March 22, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of CLO Systems, LLC of West Covina, California.

The item concerned is the X-arm (X700CB and X700CS). It is an accordion-shaped, motorized, remote-controlled apparatus that is mounted to a wall on one end and attached to a flat panel or plasma television screen on the other.

The purpose of the item is to move the flat panel or plasma television screen up or down or side to side.

The applicable classification subheading for the X-arm (X700CB and X700CS) will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere ... : Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 2.6%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,