NY R03510

March 29, 2006

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 R03510

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026

Mr. Theodore T. Jotte
Star Tech
1000 Hunter School Road
Marine, IL 62061

RE: The tariff classification of holster from China

Dear Mr. Jotte:

In your electronic ruling request, dated March 22, 2006, you requested a classification ruling.

The item depicted in the attached image is described as a belt pouch designed to hold a small flashlight. It is a holster wholly made-up of man-made fiber textile materials and has a flap to secure the flashlight. The holster has a rear belt loop by which the holster is worn on a belt.

The applicable subheading for the holster will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other containers and cases, other, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Tariff number 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,