NY R03415

March 28, 2006

CLA-2-17:RR:NC:SP:232 R03415

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1704.90.5400; 1704.90.5800

Mr. Bob Forbes
R.O.E. Logistics
660 Bridge Street
Montreal, Quebec
Canada H3K 3K9

RE: The tariff classification of “Art Deco Barcelona Red Chocolate White” (Product number E005276) from the Netherlands.

Dear Mr. Forbes:

In your letter dated March 9, 2006, on behalf of Barry Callebaut, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise is stated to contain 46.5 percent sugar, 29.5 percent cocoa butter, 23.5 percent full cream milk powder, 1.0 percent vanillin, 0.5 percent soya lecithin, and traces of food color. The total milk fat content is 6.3 percent and the total milk solids are 23 percent. The product will be imported in the form of flat egg shapes with a hole in the center. It will be shipped in 1.40 kilogram bags, and repackaged in the United States. The merchandise will be used to decorate cakes, ice cream and desserts.

The applicable subheading for the ”Art Deco Barcelona Red Chocolate White,” if imported in quantities that fall within the limits described in additional U.S. note 10 to chapter 4, will be 1704.90.5400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sugar confectionery (including white chocolate), not containing cocoa...other...other...other...described in additional U.S. note 1 to chapter 4...described in additional U.S. note 10 to chapter 4 and entered pursuant to its provisions. The rate of duty will be 12.2 percent ad valorem. If the quantitative limits of additional U.S. note 10 to chapter 4 have been reached, the product will be classified in subheading 1704.90.5800, HTS, and dutiable at the rate of 40 cents per kilogram plus 10.4 percent ad valorem. In addition, products classified in subheading 1704.90.5800, HTS will be subject to additional duties based on their value, as described in subheadings 9904.04.59 to 9904.04.66, HTS.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 646-733-3031.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,