NY R03342

March 7, 2006

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:112 R03342

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8501.31.4000

Kevin R. Turner
Manager, Regional Logistics,
Johnson Electric North America
47660 Halyard Dr.
Plymouth, MI 48170-2453

RE: The tariff classification of motor assemblies from China

Dear Mr. Turner,

In your letter dated February 26, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items concerned are Motor Assemblies (1909-1K30001, 1909-1K30002 and 1909-1K30003). Each Motor Assembly has three DC motors bracketed together and each Assembly has a peak power of 132 Watts.

The purpose of the Assemblies is to electrically drive the movement of a vehicle seat up-and-down, forward-and-back and tilt the seat forward-and-back.

The applicable subheading for the Motor Assemblies (1909-1K30001, 1909-1K30002 and 1909-1K30003) will be 8501.31.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric motors : Other DC motors : Of an output not exceeding 750 W: Motors: Exceeding 74.6 W but not exceeding 735 W”. The rate of duty will be 4%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,