NY R03341

March 22, 2006

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:109 R03341

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.50.9000

Mr. Michael E. Roll
Pisani & Roll
1875 Century Park East
Suite 600
Los Angeles, CA 90067

RE: The tariff classification of an Alcatel 1692 Metrospan Edge from an unspecified country

Dear Mr. Roll:

In your letter dated February 24, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Alcatel Submarine Networks (“ASN”).

This ruling concerns the classification of an Alcatel 1692 Metrospan Edge.

The descriptive literature submitted states that the Alcatel 1692 Metrospan Edge is a coarse wavelength division multiplexing (CWDM) telecommunication system. CWDM systems utilize widely spaced laser diodes (20nm) with a range of 1270nm to 1610nm. The 1692 provides a service transparent and scalable telecommunication solution to meet growing business and data networking requirements in metro access network, small cities’ core network, and for various kinds of private networks.

The Alcatel 1692 Metrospan Edge telecommunication equipment is a hybrid of optical (transmission), electronic, and mechanical systems that form part of a telecommunication system for use in transmission of aggregate data (speech & data). The 1692 is of an Alcatel generic design and includes features that allow the configuration of the 1692 to suit a given system.

This device provides both wavelength add/drop and optical ring restoration. This enables the Alcatel 1692 Metrospan Edge to extend the type of protection and flexibility that is available through SDH (Synchronous Digital Hierarchy), which is an international standard for high-speed telecommunication over optical/electrical networks, and other protocols. Any transmission signal from 100 Mb/x to 2.7Gb/s will be able to traverse a 1692 Metrospan Edge ring with terminal equipment only at the add-and-drop sites. An internal wavelength switching matrix, makes the Alcatel 1692 Metrospan Edge able to provide the network topology and protection scheme best suited to match the telecommunication system requirement.

The applicable subheading for the Alcatel 1692 Metrospan Edge will be 8517.50.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other apparatus, for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems: Other: Telegraphic: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,