NY R03282

March 6, 2006

CLA-2-19:RR:NC:2:228 R03282

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1901.90.4300

Ms. Stacey L Page
Glinso Foods, LLC
3554 Round Barn Blvd.
Suite 310
Santa Rosa, CA 95403

RE: The tariff classification, country of origin, and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of a whole milk powder/cocoa powder blend from Mexico; Article 509

Dear Ms. Page:

In your letter dated February 13, 2006 you requested a ruling on the status of two whole milk powder/cocoa powder blends from Mexico under the NAFTA.

An Ingredients breakdown was submitted with your letter. WCP 982 Blend is a mixture containing 98 percent whole milk powder and 2 percent cocoa powder packed in 25-kilogram bags or 500 to 1,000-kilogram bulk sacks, railcars, or trucks. After importation, the product will be used to make a range of confectionery products and chocolate.

The whole milk powder will be a product of Australia or New Zealand. The cocoa powder will be manufactured in the United States or Indonesia from cocoa beans imported from Non-NAFTA countries. The ingredients will be blended into the finished ingredient in Mexico.

The applicable tariff provision for the WCP 982 Blend will be 1901.90.4300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations of goods of heading 0401 to 0404, not containing cocoa or containing less than 5 percent by weight of cocoa calculated on a totally defatted bases, not elsewhere specified or includedotherdairy products described in additional U.S. note 1 to chapter 4dairy preparations containing over 10 percent by weight of milk solids...other. The general rate of duty will be $1.035 per kilogram plus 13.6 percent ad valorem

General Note 12(b), HTSUS, sets forth the criteria for determining whether a good is originating under the NAFTA. General Note 12(b), HTSUS, (19 U.S.C. ยง 1202) states, in pertinent part, that

For the purposes of this note, goods imported into the customs territory of the United States are eligible for the tariff treatment and quantitative limitations set forth in the tariff schedule as "goods originating in the territory of a NAFTA party" only if--

(i) they are goods wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territory of Canada, Mexico and/or the United States; or

(ii) they have been transformed in the territory of Canada, Mexico and/or the United States so that--

(A) except as provided in subdivision (f) of this note, each of the non-originating materials used in the production of such goods undergoes a change in tariff classification described in subdivisions (r), (s) and (t) of this note or the rules set forth therein, or

(B) the goods otherwise satisfy the applicable requirements of subdivisions (r), (s) and (t) where no change in tariff classification is required, and the goods satisfy all other requirements of this note; or

(iii) they are goods produced entirely in the territory of Canada, Mexico and/or the United States exclusively from originating materials; or

(iv) they are produced entirely in the territory of Canada, Mexico and/or the United States but one or more of the nonoriginating materials falling under provisions for "parts" and used in the production of such goods does not undergo a change in tariff classification because--

(A) the goods were imported into the territory of Canada, Mexico and/or the United States in unassembled or disassembled form but were classified as assembled goods pursuant to general rule of interpretation 2(a), or

(B) the tariff headings for such goods provide for and specifically describe both the goods themselves and their parts and is not further divided into subheadings, or the subheadings for such goods provide for and specifically describe both the goods themselves and their parts,

Based on the facts provided, the WCP 982 does not qualify for preferential treatment under the NAFTA because the non-originating whole milk powder will not undergo the change in tariff classification required by General Note 12(t)/19.5, HTSUS.

The marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article. Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 134) implements the country of origin marking requirements and exceptions of 19 U.S.C. 1304.

The country of origin marking requirements for a "good of a NAFTA country" are also determined in accordance with Annex 311 of the North American Free Trade Agreement ("NAFTA"), as implemented by section 207 of the North American Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act (Pub. L. 103-182, 107 Stat 2057) (December 8, 1993) and the appropriate Customs Regulations. The Marking Rules used for determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country are contained in Part 102, Customs Regulations. The marking requirements of these goods are set forth in Part 134, Customs Regulations.

Section 134.1(b) of the regulations, defines "country of origin" as the country of manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the U.S. Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the "country of origin" within this part; however, for a good of a NAFTA country, the NAFTA Marking Rules will determine the country of origin. (Emphasis added).

Section 134.1(j) of the regulations, provides that the "NAFTA Marking Rules" are the rules promulgated for purposes of determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country. Section 134.1(g) of the regulations, defines a "good of a NAFTA country" as an article for which the country of origin is Canada, Mexico or the United States as determined under the NAFTA Marking Rules. Section 134.45(a)(2) of the regulations, provides that a "good of a NAFTA country" may be marked with the name of the country of origin in English, French or Spanish.

Part 102 of the regulations, sets forth the "NAFTA Marking Rules" for purposes of determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country for marking purposes. Section 102.11 of the regulations, sets forth the required hierarchy for determining country of origin for marking purposes.

Applying the NAFTA Marking Rules set forth in Part 102 of the regulations to the facts of this case, we find that the WCP 982 Blend is a good of Mexico for marking purposes.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to issue a classification ruling on the WCP 946 Blend of 94 percent whole milk powder and 6 percent cocoa powder. Your request for a classification ruling should include the percentage of cocoa solids in the cocoa powder.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,