NY R03281

February 17, 2006

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:221 R03281

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880

Ms. Una Gauthier
Barthco International, Inc.
2200 Broening Highway
Suite 200
Baltimore, MD 21224

RE: The tariff classification of a glitter shaker set from China

Dear Ms. Gauthier:

In your letter dated February 13, 2006, on behalf of CVS Pharmacy, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The illustration submitted with your request depicts a set of glitter shakers, CVS item 343115. The set includes 8 tubes of glitter with flip top shaker lids, a container of craft glue and a plastic tool to spread the glue.

The applicable subheading for the set of glitter shakers will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,