NY R03276

February 17, 2006

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 R03276

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000

Ms. Jane E. Jewett
Talus Corporation
470 Riverside Street
Portland, ME 04103

RE: The tariff classification of a clothes bar from China

Dear Ms. Jewett:

In your letter, dated February 13, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a car clothes bar, style number HR-CLOTHESB-10. It is composed of steel tubing and end loops, with vinyl sleeves and end caps, which cover the tubing. It measures 1-½ inches in diameter and extends from 35 to 59 inches in length. It attaches to the garment hooks or grab handles in the back of a vehicle and is designed for hanging garments in a car while traveling.

The applicable subheading for the Car Clothes Bar will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articleshat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,