NY R03275

March 15, 2006

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:109 R03275

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.50.9000

Mr. Stewart J. Thompson
Sr. Trade Consultant
JDSU (JDS Uniphase Corp.)
3000 Merivale Road
Ottawa, Ontario K2G 6N7 Canada

RE: The tariff classification of an integrated PLC reconfigurable optical add/drop multiplexer (OADM) for C or L bands and a configurable optical add/drop multiplexer (OADM) from Canada, China and Thailand

Dear Mr. Thompson:

In your letter dated February 13, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

This ruling concerns the classification of an integrated PLC reconfigurable optical add/drop multiplexer (OADM) for C or L bands and a configurable optical add/drop multiplexer (COADM).

The integrated PLC reconfigurable optical add/drop multiplexer (OADM) for C or L bands and configurable optical add/drop multiplexer (COADM) are devices used in long-haul telecommunication line systems for the transmission of voice, video, and data. These communications modules incorporate optical elements. They also contain complex printed circuit assemblies and a number of electronic components, which contribute to the manipulation of optical signals via carrier current systems and/or digital line systems. The optics in addition to the complex electronics within these modules make the optics subsidiary to the functioning of the electronics within the multi-channel mux/demux module and filter add/drop module. As such, they are apparatus for telephony and not optical elements or instruments.

The integrated PLC reconfigurable optical add/drop multiplexer (OADM) for C or L bands is designed for system developers building dense wavelength division multiplexing (DWDM) networks for telecommunications, CATV/MSO, and enterprise applications. As an 8 to 32-channel device, it provides complete passive functionality, integrating fast (5 ms) reconfiguration/protection switches, per MUX/DEMUX. In addition, all necessary control electronics are integrated internally and the modules are provided with a high-level command interface. With this level of integration, it provides full optical-channel monitoring (OCM) on every port, fault detection, automatic dynamic channel equalization (DCE), and supports SONET/SDH protection switching. This multiplexer integrates a level of DWDM system management comparable to that found in SONET/SDH systems, eliminating the need for add-on monitoring and performance management technologies. It seamlessly enables future expansion and its remote configuration provides for more flexibility than fixed OADMs.

The configurable optical add/drop multiplexer (COADM) Series of Configurable Optical Add Drop Multiplexers selectively adds and drops individual or a set of wavelength channels from a DWDM multi-channel stream. Furthermore, this sub-assembly serves as a node to interchange wavelength channels among fiber routes. The COADM uses established JDSU products as building blocks, e.g. DWDM mux/demux, and voltage controlled attenuators. Both opto-mechanical and solid state switch versions are offered. The COADM can be easily customized to meet customer requirements, such as number of channels, filter specifications and power equalization. The COADM sub-assembly is compact and directly mountable on a printed circuit board.

The applicable subheading for the integrated PLC reconfigurable optical add/drop multiplexer (OADM) for C or L bands and the configurable optical add/drop multiplexer (COADM) will be 8517.50.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other apparatus, for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems: Other: Telegraphic: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,