NY R03200

February 13, 2006

CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 R03200

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9190

Ms. Diane Schexnayder
WR Zane & Company of LA Inc.
223 Tchoupitoulas St.
New Orleans, LA 70130

RE: The tariff classification of a silicon and aluminum powder mixture from China.

Dear Ms. Schexnayder:

In your letter dated February 1, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a powder mixture of aluminum (CAS 7429-90-5) and silicon (CAS 7440-

 The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,