NY R03198

February 3, 2006

CLA-2-97:RR:NC:SP:233 R03198

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9701.10.0000

Mr. David Leonard
1682 Old Oak Dr.
Tyler, TX 75703

RE: The tariff classification of paintings from Tanzania.

Dear Mr. Leonard:

In your letter dated January 31, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise to be imported consists of paintings. The paintings are originals done by hand in acrylic on broadcloth canvas. You have submitted photographs of sample paintings with your request.

The applicable subheading for paintings will be 9701.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Paintings, drawings and pastels, executed entirely by hand.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,