NY N003255

November 29, 2006

CLA-2:RR:E:NC:2:232

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1806.20.9500:1806.20.9800

Mr. Bob Forbes
ROE Logistics
660 Bridge Street
Montreal, Quebec
Canada H3K 3K9

RE: The tariff classification of “semi sweet chocolate chunks” (product number 0709540-063) from Canada.

Dear Mr. Forbes:

In your letter dated November 13, 2006, on behalf of Barry Callebaut Canada, of Hyacinthe, Quebec, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise is stated to contain: 47.42 percent chocolate liquor, 45.52 percent sugar, 3.04 percent cocoa butter, 2.83 percent anhydrous dextrose, 0.73 percent cocoa powder, 0.29 percent soya lecithin, and 0.15 percent vanillin. The semi sweet chocolate chunks will be imported in boxes exceeding 2 kilograms. The semi sweet chocolate chunks are to be used in baking.

The applicable subheading for the semi sweet chocolate chunks if imported in quantities that fall within the limits described in additional U.S. note 8 to chapter 17, and entered pursuant to its provisions will be 1806.20.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: Other preparations in blocks, slabs or bars, weighing more than 2 kg or in liquid, paste, powder, granular or other bulk form in containers or immediate packings, of a content exceeding 2 kg: Other: Other: Other: Articles containing over 10 percent by dry weight of sugar described in additional U.S. note 3 to chapter 17: Described in additional U.S. note 8 to chapter 17 and entered pursuant to its provisions. The general rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. If the quantitative limits of additional U.S. note 8 to chapter 17 have been reached, the product will be classified in subheading 1806.20.9800, HTSUS, and dutiable at the rate of 37.2 cents per kilogram plus 8.5 percent ad valorem. In addition, products classified in subheading 1806.20.9800, HTSUS, will be subject to additional duties based on their value, as described in subheadings 9904.17.49 to 9904.17.56, HTSUS.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling the FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at (646) 733-3031.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,