NY M87808

November 14, 2006

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:1:126 M87808

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.8000

Mr. Joe Yingst
Kuehne & Nagel, Inc.
1261 Aviation Boulevard
Suite 190
Hebron, KY 41048

RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass paperweight from China

Dear Mr. Yingst:

In your letter dated October 25, 2006, on behalf of your client J. Charles Crystalworks, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted with your ruling request.

The subject article, which is described as “Optical Glass” - part number 15, is a decorative pentagon-shaped glass paperweight. You indicate in your letter that the glass is machine made, edgeworked and polished.

Although this item is made of optical quality glass, it is not an optical element of glass nor is it a blank for an optical element.

You state in your letter that the unit value of this item is over $3.00 but not over $5.00.

The applicable subheading for the decorative glass paperweight will be 7013.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes: other glassware: other: other: other: valued over $3.00 but not over $5.00 each. The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,