NY M87807

October 31, 2006

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 M87807

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Carol Ritchings
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520

RE: The tariff classification of a waist apron from China

Dear Ms. Ritchings:

In your letter dated October 25, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is an apron (Model #IRAPRON06). The item measures approximately 18”W x 8”H and features two open front pockets and straps on each end that are approximately 27½”L x ½”W. You state that the apron is constructed of 100% cotton woven fabric. One of the pockets features four imitation leather (plastic) slots for combs and the other pocket has five plastic holders for scissors. The name “Rusk” is printed on the front of the item.

The apron is more for holding tools for a beautician or barber than for providing protection to the wearer.

The applicable subheading for the apron will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The sample will be returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,