NY M87550

November 8, 2006

CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 M87550

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.3900

Mr. Bernie Losekamp
Norman G. Jensen, Inc.
1915 Dove Street
Port Huron, Michigan 48060-6767

RE: The tariff classification of Calso 98 from Canada

Dear Mr. Losekamp:

In your letter dated October 16, 2006, on behalf of your client Calum International, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Calso. The product is a mixture of inorganic compounds composed of 43% Calcium chloride, 41% Sodium chloride, 14% Magnesium chloride and 1% Potassium chloride which you have stated will be used in deicing or in dust control applications.

The applicable subheading for Calso 98 will be 3824.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: other: mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,