NY M87549

November 14, 2006

CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 M87549

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9105.91.80

Mr. Steve Kim
Masters International Inc.
P.O. Box 1216
Huntington Beach, CA 92647

RE: The tariff classification of a table clock from China

Dear Mr. Kim:

In your letter dated October 13, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A digital picture of the coffee table clock was furnished with your request for a ruling. The table clock is composed of wood and has wooden pedestal base. A glass crystal protects the clock hands and also serves as the top of the table. The clock appears to be a functioning clock. We believe that the clock is electrically operated.

The applicable subheading for the coffee table clock will be 9105.91.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other clocks, other, electrically operated, other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9 percent on the case plus 5.3 percent on the battery.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,