NY M87134

October 17, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M87134

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079

Ms. Jennifer Caldwell
Global Gold Inc.
1410 Broadway, 8th Floor
NY, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s garment from China.

Dear Ms. Caldwell:

In your letter dated October 5, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request.

The submitted sample was identified as style 7F978 and was referred to as a pullover top or a jacket. Due to construction features, Style 7F978 is more accurately described as a cardigan.

Style 7F978 is a women’s and girls’ cut and sewn cardigan constructed of a light weight 94% cotton 6% spandex knitted fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The cardigan features a hood, long sleeves with loose fitting ribbed cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, a loose-fitting ribbed waistband, and gathered elasticized side seams.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaterand similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: otherother: other: women’s: other. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The garment falls within textile category 339. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,