NY M86798

October 4, 2006

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 M86798

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000

Mr. Joseph Stinson
LISS Global, Inc.
7746 Dungan Road
Philadelphia, PA 19111

RE: The tariff classification of a garden stake from China

Dear Mr. Stinson:

In your letter dated September 15, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted, which will be returned to you, is described as a Starfish Garden Stake (LISS Item number A26F0306, Mfg item number C26F6484). It is a base metal garden stake measuring approximately 38 inches in height. At its top is a 5-point star made of wire and decorated with crisscrossing wire and multiple plastic beads.

The applicable subheading for the base metal garden stake will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metalstatuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,