NY M86655

October 4, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 M86655

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079

Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco International Inc.
5101 S. Broad St.
Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404

RE: The tariff classification of girls’ cardigans from China

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated September 13, 2006, written on behalf of Hartstrings Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted styles SA157 and H4487, manufactured from finely knitted jersey of 100% cotton and of 80% cottn/20% nylon, respectively, are basically characterized by long sleeves and a full-front, buttoned opening. Because of the crocheted edging and the lack of continuous lines of demarcation, respectively, these styles are not considered to be knitted to shape.

As you have requested, the submitted samples and their accompanying component parts are being returned.

The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweatersand similar articles, knitted, of cotton, other, other, other, girls’, other. The duty rate will be 16.5 per cent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Both garments fall within textile category 339. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,