NY M86647

September 20, 2006

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 M86647

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Leslie A. Parmann
Import Manager
Town & Country Linen Corp.
475 Oberlin Avenue South
Lakewood, NJ 08701

RE: The tariff classification of a cotton scrubber mitt from China

Dear Ms. Parmann:

In your letter dated September 12, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as a cotton scrubber mitt with a removable polyester yarn scouring pad (Item #SKU KAKC-695). The mitt measures approximately 11” x 5.5”. It is constructed of knit fabric with mesh on one side and a mesh pocket that holds the scouring pad.

The applicable subheading for the cotton scrubber mitt will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,