NY M86491

September 13, 2006

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:1:110 M86491

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000

Ms. Francine Ramsey
Hampton Direct, Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a non-electrical lantern from India.

Dear Ms. Ramsey:

In your letter dated August 28, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a hexagonal-shaped non-electrical lantern, item number 56950, which measures approximately 6½ inches in height and is composed of both metal (iron) and glass components. It has a metal housing with diamond-shaped cut outs and an antique-copper finish. There are also six translucent textured-glass panels; a metal tealight receptacle, situated at its lower interior, which can be removed or secured by turning its exterior bottom; and a top metal hook, which is used for carrying and hanging.

The applicable subheading for this non-electrical lantern will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Lamps and lighting fittingsnot elsewhere specified or includedOther non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, Other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Articles classifiable under subheading 9405.50.4000, HTSUS, which are products of India may be entitled to duty-free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP."

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,