NY M86490

October 4, 2006

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 M86490

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500

Mr. Michael J. Mercer
Corbett International, Inc.
One Cross Island Plaza, Suite 203F
Rosedale, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic cell phone stand from China.

Dear Mr. Mercer:

In your letter dated August 30, 2006, on behalf of Avaline Gila Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided with your letter. The cell phone stand is die cut from a flat, flexible sheet of silicone plastic with the appropriate holes and slots so that when it is folded over it forms a holder or stand for a cell phone. The product may be decorated with various company logos. In the opinion of this office, the cell phone stand is of a kind principally used in and around the home. As you requested, the sample will be returned.

The applicable subheading for the cell phone stand will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,