NY M86286

September 26, 2006

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 M86286

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091

Yvonne M. Whitley
Classifications/Customs Liaison
The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd.
1359 Broadway – 21st Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of women’s upper body garments from China

Dear Ms. Whitley:
In your letter dated August 30, 2006, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Limited Too. The submitted sample will be returned as requested.

Style 855853 is a women’s sleeveless upper body garment constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The garment features a shaped front neckline, a side zipper and adjustable shoulder straps. The top back edge is cut straight across from side seam to side seam. The garment is embellished with embroidery, sequins and lace-like trim.

The applicable subheading for style 855853 will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style 855853 falls within textile category designation 659. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,