NY M86283

September 27, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M86283

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.31.0000

Ms. Melissa Fox
Barthco International, Inc.
5101 S. Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s suit-type jacket from China

Dear Ms. Fox:

In your letter dated August 30, 2006, on behalf of Ann Taylor, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The submitted sample, style number 153047, is a woman’s tailored suit-type jacket that is constructed from 100% wool, knit fabric. The garment has more than three panels sewn together lengthwise and features a turn-down collar, long sleeves with slitted cuffs, a full front opening with 5 button closures, and a capped hemmed.

The applicable subheading for the suit-type jacket will be 6104.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s suit-type jackets, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 54.8cents/kg + 16% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The suit-type jacket falls within textile category 435. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carmille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,